Nicola Gardner

Click here to edit subtitle

Credits

Television (includes)

Coronation Street     Nurse Matthews    Pip Short                         Granada TV

Emmerdale                   Dr Lowe                    Sue Dunderdale           Granada TV

Merseybeat                   Anne Finn                Adrian Bean                  BBC TV

The Royal                     Sister Theresa          John Greening             Yorkshire TV

Brookside                     Vonnie Johnson,     Pip Short & others     Channel 4 TV

Retrace*                         Miss Jones                 Mike Cocker                 Yorkshire TV

Coronation Street     Registrar                    Tony Prescott               Granada TV

Coronation Street     Dr Cunningham     Sue Dunderdale          Granada TV

Lamb of God               Angelica                      Dave Behrens              Yorkshire TV

World of Lee Evans  Lulu, Receptionist  Andrew Gillman        Granada TV

Flush                               Hazel, Secretary       Sean Grundy              Granada TV/Flush Films

Verdict                           Jury Foreperson        Bill Pryde,                     Yorkshire TV

*Winner Royal Television Society Awards – Best children’s drama series


Film (includes)

Endless Village             Sergeant Hippy       Chris Poolman            General Public Productions

One Word                     Oliviette                    Caleb Schaffer              Picture Lock Productions

Action Rain                  Sandra, Lead            Reina-Marie Loader   Cinema Humain

Signs of Life                  Cathy, Lead              Erik Knudsen               One Day Films

Equality & Diversity  Liz Harding, Lead  Dave Beech        Northern Accent TV

Clean Bill of Health    Mina, Lead               Dave Francis      Health & Safety Executive

Eulogy                              Mrs Clark                 Avril Russell                Frigid Films

Patients at Risk             Jean Smith                Jane Clegg           Hourglass Pictures

Trouble with Customers  Jill                         Josh Alward    Glasstap Productions

Team Leading Skills   Delia                           Callum O’Connell  The Skills Network

Abuse of Older People  Pearl Davies,         Jackie Pritchard,      J Pritchard Productions


Theatre (includes)

The Community Centre!  Patience                   John Klark                      Engine House Theatre

The Belfast Tempest         Queen Alonsa        Andrea Montgomery Terra Nova Productions

Wings                                     Maggie                       John Klark                        Contact Theatre

The Tempest                       Ariel                            Barrie Rutter                     Northern Broadsides

Ripples in Concrete        Grace                           Charlie Mortimer            Theatre by Numbers 

Mwana                                Gladys Nyika             Shabina Aslam         Ankur Theatre Company

A Caribbean Abroad    Joyce                              Wyllie Longmore            Library Theatre

A Raisin in the Sun       Lena Younger             Helen Parry                    Green Room Theatre

Pleasure Up                      Dr Schubert                 Montserrat Gilli               Contact Theatre

Florence                            Florence, Lead             Philip Breen                      Everyman Theatre

The Cenci                         Lucretia                         Elizabeth Hopley          Kinetic Race Theatre 

Mount Misery                 Mother Nesbitt           Soubize Witte-Decourcy     Drum Theatre

Funeral Games               Tessa                               Maureen McDonnell     Dancehouse Theatre


Radio

Whoopi Goldberg’s Country Life   Poppy, Lead    Polly Thomas                     BBC Radio 4

Number 10                                             Biyot Abdulle   Clive Brill                            BBC Radio 4

Bad by Default                                       Colleen             Gary Brown                         BBC Radio 4

Shells on a Woven Chord            Munira/Anab      Nandita Ghose                    BBC Radio 4

Chaos by Design              Mrs Clark/Newsreader   Nandita Ghose                    BBC Radio 4

Jordan Road                                    Violet, Lead            Yve Ngoo             BBC Radio Newcastle


Training

North Cheshire Theatre School, UK, TVI Actors Studio, Professional Actors Workshops & Master Classes, Los Angeles, USA, Industry Hollywood, Workshops, Los Angeles, USA.

LAMDA Acting Certificates – Bronze, Silver & Gold (Honours), RADA Shakespeare Certificates – Bronze, Silver (Merit) & Gold (Merit)


Education & Skills

Professional Trainer, Presenter & Facilitator: CareerTrack Training for Trainers Certificate & Professional Facilitators Training. Fluent in French & all accents of African origin, West Indian & African American, RP, Manchester, Liverpool, Yorkshire, Cockney. Stand-up comedy, dance training including ballet, jazz & traditional African dance. Athletic ability including aerobics, boxing, netball, tennis, badminton, football, swimming, running.

Full driving licence. Contact: 07986 497847 Email: [email protected]